MUSIC MONDAY | introduction to a.c.e

Welcome to my less-than-600-word brief introduction to the K-Pop group A.C.E! They’re probably my favourite group (although I’m bad at picking favourites) and with their new comeback just last week I thought this would be the perfect time to do this post! As I previously mentioned, it’s only 600 words, although I’ve included some suggestions of videos to watch if you’re interested, so please enjoy! The group only debuted last year and come from a super small company so they’re very underrated at the moment, but their popularity is growing!


THE MUSIC


CACTUS

  • their debut single
  • hardstyle EDM based genre.
  • talks about how the members have survived hard times as trainees

Callin’

  • their first comeback
  • also hardstyle EDM based genre, but more variety than CACTUS
  • talks about being ready for whatever the world throws at them

5TAR (Incompletion)

  • digital release, for the fans
  • a ballad-type genre (note: this song does not include Chan)
  • talks about how it’s okay to be sad and things will be okay in the end
  • they also have live performances of a version including Chan

A.C.E Adventures in Wonderland

  • a repackaged mini album including all three previous songs and three new ones
  • title track is Take Me Higher
    • a more chill genre, very summery feel
    • talks about having a sense of new excitement
  • the album also includes songs with a more R&B type feel as well.

NOTE: Take Me Higher and the other new songs do not include Chan as he is currently promoting with the group UNB*. This is only temporary and he’ll be back soon!


THE MEMBERS


Bildschirmfoto 2018-06-09 um 19.50.13.pngJun

real name: Park Junhee

born 1994

leader, lead vocalist, dancer

fun fact: chokes his members often

personality: easily flustered


Bildschirmfoto 2018-06-09 um 20.12.41.png

Donghun

real name: Lee Donghun

born 1993

main vocalist

fun fact: he couldn’t dance when he joined the group

personality: extremely savage


WOW USE.pngWOW

real name: Kim Sehyoon

born 1993

main rapper, main dancer, vocalist

fun fact: is often called King WOW

personality: less shy than he used to be!


BYEONGKWAN USE.pngKim Byeongkwan (formerly: Jason)

real name: Kim Byeongkwan

born 1996

main dancer, vocalist, rapper

fun fact: has a lack of pigmentation in his body

personality: has a good sense of humour


Bildschirmfoto 2018-06-09 um 19.49.23.pngChan

real name: Kang Yuchan

born 1997 (maknae)

main vocalist

fun fact: he’s the only member who can do aegyo and is Donghun’s favourite

personality: adorable off camera, but deadly on camera


OTHER RANDOM STUFF


ABOUT THE GROUP

Their fans are called Choice. The group is very active on Instagram and Twitter and post a lot on their YouTube channel as well. They also post very often on their VLive as well! They also definitely read everyone’s comments, especially Byeongkwan.

A.C.E come from a super small company called Beat Interactive. It has a female CEO who recruited the members from other entertainment agencies such as JYP Entertainment to form the group. Choice love the company about as much as they love the group and they’re really good at listening to the fans. For example, changing album designs and thumbnails when fans suggested it.

The company requires the boys to read and learn about important social issues as well. They are known for breaking gender stereotypes, including wearing nail polish and crop tops! They are also on the radio show Idol Class where they are learning english.

The boys are known for their incredible dancing and vocals, which were first made known to the public before their debut through cover videos and buskings which you can find on their YouTube channel. This was further shown through the group’s success on various survival shows such as The Unit (with Jun getting 21st place and Chan getting 9th place) and MIXNINE (with WOW getting 11th place, Donghun getting 8th place and Byeongkwan getting 4th place). The group is also known for always singing live!

SOME OF THE BEST VIDEOS TO WATCH

THE BEST GUIDE TO A.C.E I’VE FOUND:

 

AMAZING DANCING AND LIVE VOCALS:

 

REACTIONS WHICH PERFECTLY SHOW THEIR PERSONALITIES: 

 

BASICALLY OFFICIAL CRACK (THIS IS A SUBTITLED VERSION):

 

THE CUTE, SLEEPY, SOFT SIDES (WITH ENGLISH SUBTITLES):

 

SPECIAL ENGLISH VERSION OF CACTUS:


So had you heard of A.C.E before this? What do you think of them and who is your bias? Mine changes all the time.

If you are new to K-Pop you might also want to check out my introductory post here

Advertisements

One thought on “MUSIC MONDAY | introduction to a.c.e

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.